manufacturer of nickel alloy, stainless steel, tool steel, alloy steel

The 1.6 and 2.3 Exponents: Why Halving Oxygen and Inclusion Size Cuts Cold Roll Defects by 70% — Not 50%

The Non-Linear Math Behind Every Cold Roll Reject

Five percent chromium forged cold work rolls look like a mature, solved problem. The defect-rate equation that governs them is not — and that equation quietly decides who is buying 5% scrap and who is buying 0.5% scrap.

A new study on forged 5%Cr steel cold work rolls — the grade behind most modern Sendzimir and tandem-mill work rolls in the 64–68 HRC class — ties the surface-wave defect rate directly to two process variables in a single equation:

DRS = 0.15 · [O]1.6 + 0.08 · Dmax2.3

The 1.6 and 2.3 exponents are not rounding artefacts. They are the difference between an improvement that looks impressive on a mill certificate and an improvement that actually drops scrap on a cold strip mill. Halving [O] cuts the DRS contribution from oxygen by 33%. Halving Dmax cuts the inclusion contribution by 80%. That is a 4× difference in marginal return — and it inverts the optimization order that most procurement specs assume.

A quick note on grade designation, because 5%Cr forged cold work roll steel is one of the most poorly-mapped grades in the international table. The 5%Cr forged cold work roll family used in modern mills (typically C 0.85–0.95, Cr 4.8–5.2, Mo 0.3–0.5, V 0.1–0.3) sits below AISI A8 / EN 1.2360 (X48CrMoV8-1-1, ~7.5% Cr) in chromium content and above the 2%Cr work-roll grade in alloy depth. The closest international references are W.Nr 1.2367 (X38CrMoV5.3, AISI H10 modified) and the EN 1.2360 / AISI A8 family used as a higher-Cr reference. The 5% Cr composition itself is largely a Chinese / Japanese mill-roll tradition (9Cr2Mo, MC3, MC5, and similar proprietary grades); when you ask for a cross-reference, the honest answer is “there is no single drop-in AISI/EN grade — here is the closest band.”

What the DRS Equation Actually Says

Plug in three realistic melt-shop scenarios for a 5%Cr roll, all of them already passing ASTM E45:

Scenario [O] (10−6) Dmax (mm) 0.15·[O]1.6 0.08·Dmax2.3 DRS (%)
Conventional EAF + LF 25 0.20 2.34 1.49 3.83
+ VD vacuum degas 15 0.20 1.16 1.49 2.65
+ ESR + Ca treatment 10 0.08 0.60 0.13 0.73

Computed from Equation (2) of the source paper; Dmax in the third row is reduced by 90% through Ca-treatment converting SiO2-MnO-Al2O3 aggregates >200 µm to dispersed 12CaO·7Al2O3 (m.p. 1450 °C).

The table makes the math tangible. Vacuum degassing alone — the most common “clean-steel” investment — knocks only 31% off DRS. Adding ESR with Ca-treatment knocks another 72%, because it crushes the Dmax2.3 term. Procurement specs that read “O ≤ 15 ppm” but ignore maximum inclusion size are paying for the cheaper 31% and missing the 4× one.

The Inclusion-Type Table That Decides Your Inspection Floor

The four inclusion families that drive cold roll surface-wave defects are not equally harmful. EDS work on real roll-body surface defects in the source study (Figure 1, scale bars 10–50 µm) finds complex multi-phase populations rather than single-phase particles, but the families still classify cleanly:

Family Chemistry Morphology Source Failure mechanism
Silicate SiO2-CaO-Na2O-K2O Plastic flow → long spindle Electrode ingot slag entrapment Interfacial micro-void coalescence
Al2O3 Al2O3-MgO Brittle fracture → chain fragments Deoxidation product Radial micro-cracks
Nitrogen pore N2 gas Spherical, Φ10–50 µm VD/ESR N-control failure Stress concentrator
SiO2-MnO-Al2O3 SiO2-MnO-Al2O3 Large aggregates >200 µm Incomplete refining removal Crack initiation kernel

Table 1 of the source paper; morphology and source verified by Figure 1 SEM-EDS work (20/10/50/20 µm scale bars).

The bottom row is the one that buys the equation its 2.3 exponent. SiO2-MnO-Al2O3 clusters are the Dmax term in physical form. They survive VD and standard ladle refining; they need Ca-treatment to convert to low-melting-point 12CaO·7Al2O3 that floats out, and they need ESR slag washing to fully disperse. Removing them is the single highest-leverage process change in the whole roll-making chain.

Why “Halving [O]” Is the Wrong Optimization Target

Cold roll producers tend to optimize the oxygen side of the equation because it is the easier number to publish on a certificate. The source paper’s full-process data is a useful reality check. The reported DRS contributions from the inclusion-distribution analysis (Table 2) at three defect-zone positions are:

Defect zone Density (pcs/mm2) Dominant inclusion Typical shape Crack signature
Wave trough 15 Al2O3 fragments Chain (length > 50 µm) Radial micro-cracks
Wave crest 8 Plastic silicate Spindle, aspect > 3.5 Interfacial micro-void coalescence
Transition 3 H/N gas pore Spherical Φ20–30 µm Non-oriented micro-cracks

Table 2 of the source paper; numbers reproduced from the published image.

Wave troughs concentrate 62% of the inclusion count, and the dominant particle is an Al2O3 fragment chain — the brittle, un-deformable, broken-up daughter of a single larger alumina that survived refining. This is the Dmax2.3 story in micrograph form. VD-only producers do not address it; only Ca-treatment that prevents the parent aggregate from forming, plus ESR that breaks up survivors, makes the troughs go away.

The Forging Red Line at 35% Reduction

Even with a clean melt, the forging step can manufacture defects out of nothing. The source paper’s forging-parameter matrix (Table 3) is one of the cleanest illustrations:

Single-pass reduction Carbide morphology Ledeburite rating Impact toughness Structure uniformity
18% Fine, dispersed < 1.0 High Uniform
35% Coarse, aggregated > 1.5 Significantly lower Non-uniform

Table 3 of the source paper.

A 35% single-pass reduction is the number that looks impressive on a press log but that the lab will not forgive: ledeburite carbide rating jumps from <1.0 to >1.5, and impact toughness falls off a cliff. The good practice from the same study is a multi-pass sequence at 0.3–0.5 s−1 strain rate (below the adiabatic shear band regime), 40% upset, a finish-forge from 1100 °C to 850 °C avoiding the blue-brittle range, and a 1150 °C × 4 h high-temperature hold that closes over 60% of the micro-cracks and reduces primary carbide size by 40%. The valid stress criterion to achieve both interface welding (for ≤ 50 µm inclusions) and recrystallization densification is σeff = (F/A0)·eε > 2σy (Equation 1), with the dynamic recrystallization critical strain ε = 0.25.

ASTM E45: The Floor, Not the Target

The Chinese GB/T 1299 thresholds cited in the source paper — sulfides and oxides at ≤ 1.5, banded carbides at ≤ 2.5, ledeburite at ≤ 2.0, network carbides at ≤ 2.5 — are necessary but not sufficient. The closest equivalent international rating is ASTM E45, where the usual cold roll acceptance is type B (alumina chains) at ≤ 1.5 and type D (globular oxides) at ≤ 2.0 by the JK chart. A roll that meets E45 with [O] = 15 ppm and Dmax = 0.20 mm still scores DRS ≈ 2.6%. The full-process optimized target from the same study:

Process step Key measure Process parameters Effect achieved
Steelmaking Ca treatment + Al control [Al] ≥ 0.023%, [O] ≤ 15 ppm SiO2-MnO-Al2O3 clusters −90%
ESR Atmosphere protection + water cooling O2 ≤ 10 ppm, water 15–35 °C Reject rate −5%, carbide segregation eliminated

Table 4 of the source paper; full process chain ESR + Ca + controlled forging → surface-wave defect rate < 5% (versus the industry-baseline ~30% reject rate cited in the same paper).

That is the real benchmark. The source paper reports a drop from an industry baseline of ~30% surface-wave reject rate down to < 5% — an 80%+ reduction. Note that this is not the same as cutting DRS by 80% (the equation is calibrated against a different dataset), but the order of magnitude is the same: Dmax is the lever, [O] alone is not.

What a Cold Roll Buyer Should Ask the Mill

A purchasing spec that asks only for “[O] ≤ 15 ppm” will reward the wrong process. Five questions that re-aim the spec at the 2.3 exponent:

  • What is your maximum inclusion size Dmax on the last 10 heats — not the average, the maximum? (Targets: < 50 µm for the Ca + ESR route, < 200 µm for VD-only.)
  • Do you run Ca-treatment, and do you have a [Al] ≥ 0.023% verification on the heat analysis? (Without Ca, the SiO2-MnO-Al2O3 row of Table 1 stays alive.)
  • Is the ESR atmosphere O2 controlled to ≤ 10 ppm and the cooling water to 15–35 °C? (Atmosphere leak undoes the slag washing.)
  • What is your single-pass upset ratio and your 1150 °C × 4 h soak policy? (35% single-pass will wreck Table 3’s impact row even on a clean melt.)
  • Show me the ASTM E45 JK chart ratings for the last 10 heats, not just the MTC. (B ≤ 1.5 and D ≤ 2.0 is the floor; ask for the trend.)

By Harris, FUSHUN METAL technical team. Source paper: Meng Yanjun, “Inclusion deformation and precision process control in forged cold roll steel manufacturing”, Shandong Metallurgy, 2026.2. Tables 1–4, Figure 1 and Equations (1)·(2) reproduced from the original publication. The 5%Cr forged cold work roll grade sits between EN 1.2360 (AISI A8) and EN 1.2367 (AISI H10 modified); the closest international references for cross-spec conversations are W.Nr 1.2360 X48CrMoV8-1-1 (8% Cr, higher alloy) and W.Nr 1.2367 X38CrMoV5.3 (5% Cr, lower alloy depth), with no exact drop-in equivalent in the AISI/EN system.

About Us

Founded in 1998, FuShun covers an area of 3000 square meters, annual sales volume of 20000 tons. We are engaged in the manufacture and export of Tool Steel, Nickel Alloy, Stainless Steel and other special steel products…,View more content About Me.

Contact Lists

General Manager: Ms. Florence

[email protected]

Get A Free Quote!

Find your steel grade and get a quote today.

NOW Send Your Inquiry To : [email protected]

x